Wednesday, 05 August 2015

Housing Heroes shortlist unveiled

The shortlisted entrants for awards that recognise the unsung ‘heroes’ of the housing sector have been announced.

The Housing Heroes awards, which are jointly run by Inside Housing and the Chartered Institute of Housing, were set up last year to acknowledge the work of front-line housing practitioners.

For the 2010 awards there are 14 trophies up for grabs, recognising everyone from the best HR, maintenance and finance/procurement team to the inspirational board member and tenant.

The full shortlist is below, and the winners will be announced at a ceremony at London’s Hilton Hotel on 14 May.

For more information on Housing Heroes see our awards page.

2010 Shortlisted Finalists

Financial or Procurement Team of the Year 

  • Advantage SW – Procurement Consortium
  • Birmingham City Council – Rent Team
  • Generate Procurement Group
  • Nottingham City Homes – Procurement Service
  • The Guinness Partnership – Centre of Procurement Excellence (CoPE)
  • Wolverhampton Homes – Grounds Maintenance Service

Development Team of the Year

  • Birmingham City Council – Housing & Regeneration Service
  • Derbyshire Dales District Council
  • Erimus Housing
  • Gentoo Homes
  • Hastoe Housing Association
  • Plus Dane Group

Maintenance Team of the Year

  • Bromford Group – Repairs Team
  • Housing Plus: Property Care
  • Kingstown Works Limited
  • London & Quadrant Housing Trust – Stock Transfer Team
  • New Charter Housing Trust Group – Responsive Maintenance Team
  • The Wrekin Housing Trust – Managed Services Team

HR Team of the Year

  • First Choice Homes Oldham
  • L&Q 
  • Monmouthshire Housing Association
  • Shepherds Bush Housing Group
  • South Tyneside Homes
  • Thames Valley Housing

IT Team of the Year

  • Accord Group
  • The Cadarn Housing Group
  • Fabrick Housing Group
  • First Wessex
  • Kingstown Works Limited
  • South Liverpool Housing

Frontline Housing Team of the Year

  • Brent Housing Partnership – Neighbourhood Warden Service
  • Gloucester City Homes – Customer Services Team
  • Liverpool Mutual Homes (LMH) – Intensive Community Payback Team
  • RCT Homes – Community Safety Team
  • Riverside – Kensington Community Wardens
  • West Lothian Council – The Repairs Improvement Team

Tenant Empowerment Team of the Year

  • Aldwyck Housing Group – Community Involvement Team
  • Hackney Homes – Resident Participation Team
  • High Peak Community Housing – The Xpress Yourself Tour ‘09
  • Newydd Housing Association – Tenant Powered Performance Team
  • Poplar HARCA – Resident Empowerment Support Team (REST)
  • Sentinel Housing Association – Hampshire & Districts Residents Forum

Ground Breaking Service Team of the Year

  • Derwent & Solway HA – DRAMA (Debt Recovery and Money Advice)
  • Family Housing Association (Birmingham) – Community Investment Team
  • Glasgow Housing Association – Common Systems-Common Sense
  • Hafod Housing Association – Moneyline Cymru Steering Group
  • Parkway Green Housing Trust – PG Turnaround
  • St Vincent’s Housing Association – Social Investment Team

Support/Care Team of the Year 

  • The Cyrenians – Adults facing Chronic Exclusion (ACE) Project
  • Grove House – Staff Team
  • Northern Ireland Housing Executive – Belfast Area Roma Response Team
  • Orbit Care & Repair (Coventry)
  • Riverside – Single Persons Accommodation Centre for the Ex-Services (SPACES)
  • Sandwell Homes - Tenancy Support Team

Inspirational Leader of the Year

  • Stephen Bell – The Cyrenians 
  • Neil Biddiscombe – Advantage SW
  • Carol Carter – Circle 33
  • Charlotte Graves – Hackney Homes
  • Garry King – Two Rivers Housing
  • Mac McKechnie – Grove House

Inspirational Mentor of the Year 

  • Twilight Bey – Catalyst Housing Group
  • Robert Butler – Genesis Community 
  • Christine Flanagan – South Liverpool Housing
  • Craig Fletcher – Helena Partnership
  • Richard Husband – Worcester Community Housing
  • Helen Spencer – Great Places Housing

Inspirational Colleague of the Year 

  • Gill Bettam – Wolverhampton Homes
  • Paul Dow – South Liverpool Housing
  • Julie Howard – Housing Solutions
  • Francis Kabia – Brent Housing Partnership
  • Stephen Pettit – Home Group
  • Henry Quinney – Bournemouth Churches Housing Association (BCHA)

Career Development Star of the Year 

  • Irene Antwi-Buasiako – Southwark Council 
  • Dawn Aston-Adams – Wolverhampton Homes
  • Kate Bradbrook – Monmouthshire Housing
  • Mark Nalewaj – Ealing Homes
  • Edson Rabole – Citywest Homes
  • Dave Yoxall – Weaver Vale Housing Trust

Inspirational Board or Cabinet Member of the Year 

  • Alice Burke – Hackney Homes
  • Ernon Campbell – Family Housing Association (Birmingham)
  • Alf Chandler – Hounslow Homes
  • Pat Fordham – Phoenix Community Housing
  • Stella Wheeler – RCT Homes
  • Kate Willis – Glasgow Housing Association

Inspirational Tenant of the Year

  • Kaylee Austin - Stonham
  • Rui Jorge Octavio – Barnet Homes 
  • Terry Mullen – One Vision Housing
  • May Richards – Homes for Haringey
  • Sid Stairs – Chevin Housing Group
  • Cherie Tinenti – Charnwood Neighbourhood Housing

Readers' comments (36)

Comments are only open to subscribers of Inside Housing

Already a subscriber?

If you’re already a subscriber to Inside Housing, your subscription may not be linked to your online account. You can link your subscription from within the My Account section of the website and clicking on Link My Account.

Not yet a subscriber?

If you don't yet subscribe to Inside Housing, please visit our subscription page to view our various subscription packages.

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

sign in register

Newsletter Sign-up

Related

Articles

Resources

  • Job interviews in housing: outside the box

    20 August 2014

    Some social landlords believe a traditional interview is not the way to find the best candidate for the job. Simon Brandon reports on how Bromford Group is using role-playing games to get to know prospective employees

IH Subscription