Tuesday, 17 January 2017

3% drop in registrations

New homes registered by social landlords have decreased 3% in a year, figures released today reveal.

The figures show 8,118 ‘public sector homes’, which include homes built by housing associations, were registered with the National House Building Council in December 2015 to February 2016.

This is a 3% decrease on the 8,402 public homes registered in the same period the previous year.

Overall, total registrations in December to February decreased by 8% to 33,251, while private sector registrations fell 10% to 25,133.

Mike Quinton, chief executive of NHBC, said: “February’s new home registration figures demonstrate steady levels of house building activity.

“Despite a slow overall start to the year, industry confidence remains high and house builders are progressing well with their plans for growth in 2016.”

 

Country/RegionDec‘15 – Feb ‘16Dec ‘14 – Feb ‘15
England - RegionsTotal registrationsTotal registrations
North East1,1321,044
North West3,2043,048
Yorkshire & the Humber1,9572,702
West Midlands3,1133,214
East Midlands2,8712,897
Eastern3,4763,295
South West3,0693,384
Greater London4,9126,733
South East5,4665,643
Totals for England29,20031,960
Scotland - Councils2,8182,424
Wales - Unitary Authorities7141,100
Northern Ireland - Counties519717
Totals for UK33,25136,211

 

Readers' comments

Comments are only open to subscribers of Inside Housing

Already a subscriber?

If you’re already a subscriber to Inside Housing, your subscription may not be linked to your online account. You can link your subscription from within the My Account section of the website and clicking on Link My Account.

Not yet a subscriber?

If you don't yet subscribe to Inside Housing, please visit our subscription page to view our various subscription packages.

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

sign in register

Newsletter Sign-up

Related

Articles

IH Subscription