Thursday, 29 September 2016

sha

Sustainable Housing Awards 2014

Friday 17 October

The Chartered Institute of Housing and Ocean Media Group would like to thank all the sponsors for their support in 2014.

Breyer+Group hhHiggins+ConstructionKeepmoatNHBCSPS EnvirowallSustainable+Homes+logoWates

Sustainable Housing Awards 2014: Winners Announced

SHA+Awards+2014

Please view the full gallery here »

These awards put the spotlight on the best-of-the-best in the housing sector.

With housing accounting for 25% of UK carbon emissions, reducing emissions from new and existing homes will be key to achieving the targeted 34% reduction by 2020.

Despite tough conditions, social landlords have found themselves best placed in housing to take advantage of the support available. Landlords have already secured millions of pounds in subsidies to retrofit homes with insulation and other energy-saving devices. And as the new subsidy for renewable heating systems in the home, the Renewable Heat Incentive, is poised to begin, social landlords are already gearing up.  

The awards lead the way in social housing's pioneering role in greening the UK’s housing stock, cutting emissions and tackling fuel poverty.

The Sustainable Housing Awards 2014 took place at the Lancaster London Hotel on Friday 17 October 2014, presented by one of the world’s greatest living explorers, Sir Ranulph Fiennes.

Chris+Winter

This year’s awards attracted senior industry figure including representatives of government departments, chief executives of leading social housing providers and representatives of the main trade and professional bodies.

The Winners and the Finalists

Sustainable new housing project of the year  NHBC

Winner

Hanham Hall, near Bristol - HTA Design/Barratt Developments/Kingspan

Finalists

Blake's Hill, North Littleton, Worcestershire - Speller Metcalfe/Accord Indesign/Rooftop Housing Group/Baily Garner
The Greenhauses, Sulgrave Gardens, West London – Octavia Housing/Cartwright Pickard/Durkan/Campbell Reith
Kingsgate House, Chelsea - Willmott Dixon Housing/Horden Cherry Lee Architects/Catalyst Housing/Price and Myers/Second London Wall
Kingston Heights, Kingston, Surrey  - United House/NHP Leisure Developments /Mitsubishi Electric/KDS Associates/B&V Water Treatment/Blue Mechanical Services/White Associates/Affinity Sutton
Marlfield, Redditch, Worcestershire - The Accord Group/Redditch Co-operative Homes/InDesign/Mansell

Sustainable smaller housing retrofit project of the year (fewer than 25 homes)

Winner

Heronwood Retrofit Project, Aldershot, Hampshire  - First Wessex/Kingfisher Future Homes/Rund Partnership/David Osborne Associates/Lawtech/Stormforce roofing/Dulas/AAIRS/Lotus

Finalists

External Wall Insulation Pilot Scheme - Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Liverpool Heritage Retrofit – Regenda Group/Sustainable Building Services/REECH
Salford Energy House - Saint-Gobain
Shakespeare House, Hackney – Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association/bptw partnership/Indecon                               
Wrapping Up Ryedale - Yorkshire Housing

Sustainable larger housing retrofit project of the year (more than 25 homes)

Winner

Austin House; The Future is Green. And Red. And Blue. And… - whg/British Gas

Finalists

Extreme Insulation – High Rise Energy Efficiency - Keepmoat Regeneration/City of London Corporation/Avalon Sustainable Energy Solutions
Leicester Sustainable Regeneration - Affinity Sutton/Keepmoat
Mill View Fuel Poverty Retrofit Project - Wales & West Housing/Thermal Earth
Relish Phase 2 - Worthing Homes
Shepway Court, Eccles, Salford - City West Housing Trust/John McCall Architects/Emanuel Whittaker/Groundheat Installations/Savills UK/Vaillant

Green housing performance award  Sponsored+by+HH

Winner

LILAC Co-Housing, Leeds - ModCell Straw Technology

Finalists

Eco-Retrofit for Replicating on Traditional Builds - Yorkshire Housing
Heaton and Norris Towers CESP Project - Stockport Homes
Helping to Inform the Future Standard of Zero Carbon housing - First Wessex/Zero Carbon Hub
New Brunswick Drive - Worthing Homes
Shoreditch Heat Network - Hackney Homes

Energy saving initiative of the year  Sponsored Sustainable Housing

Winner

EnergySave - L&Q Energy

Finalists

Count Us In - Yorkshire Housing
EnergyFit - Affinity Sutton
Helping to Reduce Residents’ Energy Costs - GreenSquare Group
Home Energy Advice Service – Peabody
Mini Green Deal Initiative - Nottingham Community Housing Association /Westville Insulation/Solar Fit

Sustainable housing finance award  Sponsored+by+Wates

Winner

PV Framework - Alliance Homes Group

Finalists

Eco-Insulation - Spire Homes
Empower Community Solar PV - Empower Community/Gentoo Group
Fellows Court District Heating Project - Hackney Homes
Fulmodeston Passivhaus, Hindolveston Road Housing - Mole Architects

Sustainable housing partnership of the year

Winner

Warm Homes Oldham - Keepmoat/Oldham Council/Oldham NHS Clinical Commissioning Group/Oldham Housing Investment Partnership

Finalists

CSA Consortium - Carbon Savings Alliance
Getting to the Heart of Sustainability - whg/ESP
Green Services Hub - Places for People/Willmott Dixon Energy Services/Baily Garner/Savills UK/Bevan Brittan
The LoCaL Homes Factory Project – The Accord Group/Walsall Council
Newtown, North Powys - Wetherby Building Systems/Powys Council/R W Hough & Sons

Sustainable social housing contractor of the year  Sponsored+by+spsenvirowall

Winner

Pinnacle PSG

Finalists

Durkan
Higgins Construction
Kingstown Works
Wates Living Space
Willmott Dixon

Sustainable social housing consultancy of the year   Sponsored+by+Higgins

Winner

Verco

Finalists

HTA Design
PRP
Sustainable Homes
The Tooley & Foster Partnership

Community influence award  Sponsored+by+Breyer+Group

Winner

Don’t Pour It, Store It - CityWest Homes

Finalists

Change Together - Together Housing
Energy Advice Service - AmicusHorizon
Energy Doctor - Family Housing Association
Octavia's Orchard - What if: projects/Southbank Centre
Time Banking Programme - Northern Ireland Housing Executive/Volunteer Now

The transformation award

Winner

Prescot House - Liverpool Mutual Homes

Finalists

Brownfield Estate, Poplar, London – PRP Landscape/Poplar HARCA/Blakedown
Glens Community Garden - Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Harold Wilson Court – Profile 22/Watson Batty Architects/Kirklees Neighbourhood Housing/Clugston Construction/Adept Consulting Engineers/Polar Windows/Hanson Structherm/Kirklees Council
Kidwells Estate Phase 1 and 2 - One Housing Group/Peter Taylor Architects/Wates Living Space/Site Sales/BPP
Partick Community Growing Project - Partick Housing Association/ERZ/Clydesdale Community initiatives/Armour/Glasgow Wood Recycling/Big Lottery Fund Scotland

Green Tenant/s of the year

Winner

Tom Gleed - Poplar HARCA

Finalists

Hille Cook - Worthing Homes
Oak Court Gardening Club - Wales & West Housing
Jeanette Sitton - Homes for Haringey
Garry Summers - Circle Housing
Norman Tooth - Six Town Housing

Social housing provider of the year  Supported+by+Keepmoat

Winner

Worthing Homes

Finalists

Alliance Homes Group
Circle Housing
The Guinness Partnership
Knowsley Housing Trust
Stockport Homes

Green social housing champion of the year

Winner

Paul White - Town & Country Housing Group

Finalists

Nigel Banks - Keepmoat
Michael Johns-Turner - Merlin Housing Society
Marie Miller - Hackney Homes
Shaun Morris - AmicusHorizon
Elizabeth Shepherd - KTP Partnership/Cartrefi Conwy/Bangor University

2014 Judges

Sophie Atkinson
Sophie Atkinson
Director
Sanctuary Group
Susan Crookston
Susan Crookston
Director
Blairtummock Housing Association
Robin-Feeley
Robin Feeley
Director
L&Q Energy
Debbie Harvey
Debbie Harvey
Sustainability Projects Officer
Orbit
Martin Hilditch
Martin Hilditch
Acting Editor
Inside Housing
Jess McCabe
Jess McCabe
Editor
Sustainable Housing
Andrew Mellor
Andrew Mellor
Partner
PRP
Lynne Miles
Lynne Miles
Associate
Arup
Victoria-Moore
Victoria Moore
Partnership Head of Sustainability
The Guinness Partnership
  Andrew Warren
Andrew Warren
Director
Association for the Conservation of Energy
 

Information

Entries and table bookings for the 2015 event will re-open early next year.

General queries

Michelle Lewis
Senior Event Manager
Direct Line: 02476 571 186
E-mail: awards@oceanmedia.co.uk

Sponsorship

To discuss sponsorship opportunities for the 2014 Awards please contact:
Michelle Lewis on 02476 571186 or E-mail: michelle.lewis@oceanmedia.co.uk