Filter
Filter

Filter

Filter content by topic
Asset management
Development
Finance
Fire safety
Housing Management
Technology
Policy
Regulation and Governance
Care and support
Mergers and Acquisitions
Funding
Markets
View All

Winners of the Women in Housing Awards announced

The winners of the 2017 Women in Housing Awards were announced last night at a ceremony in Manchester.

Linked In Twitter Facebook eCard
Linked In Twitter Facebook eCard
The Aster Group team with Inside Housing editor Emma Maier and comedian Shapi Khorsandi
The Aster Group team with Inside Housing editor Emma Maier and comedian Shapi Khorsandi
Sharelines

Winners of the Women in Housing Awards announced #ukhousing

The awards recognised the achievements of women working in the UK housing sector, and attracted more than 250 nominations in 13 categories.

The event was hosted by radio presenter Liz Green, and the awards were presented by comedian Shappi Khorsandi. More than £2,000 was raised for charity Girls Out Loud during the evening.

Winners included Natalie Jones of Taff Housing Association who took the gong for best apprentice/trainee and Diane Bellinger, chief executive of Community Gateway Association, who won the final award for landmark achievement.

The full list of winners is below.

The 2017 Women in Housing Award winners are:

Most Effective Project In Improving the Lives of Women or Communities Award

1) Domestic Violence and Abuse Refuge, Minerva House – Barnet Homes

2) Grants and Social Value Innovation – Severn Vale Housing Society

3) Never Too Late – Churches Housing Association of Dudley and District (CHADD)

4) RENEW Project – Stonewater HA

5) Tradeswomen into Maintenance Project – Mears Group & Steering Group

6) Young Parents Pathway – Places for People Living +

WINNER: Young Parents Pathway - Places for People Living+


Excellence In Career Development Award

1) Inspiring Women To Inspire Others – WISH North Wales

2) The Directions Employment Service – First Choice Homes Oldham

3) Women Lead the Board Programme – Central Consultancy & Training

WINNER: The Directions Employment Service - First Choice Homes Oldham


Best Marketing or Promotional Campaign – New Homes Sales Or Corporate Award

1) Affordable Housing Options: When a Property Company and Lifestyle Magazine Combine Forces – Dot Dot Dot Property

2) #BeBoldForChange – Peabody Group

3) Be Brave. Be Awesome. Be Social: Using Social Media to Sell Homes – Aster Group

4) Opening Doors to Shared Ownership -Equity Housing Group

WINNER: Be Brave. Be Awesome. Be Social: Using Social Media to Sell Homes - Aster Group


Young Achiever – Housing Community Development Award

1) Abigail Murphy – Bolton at Home

2) Kayleigh Juliffe – Rooftop Housing Group

3) Mari Chisholm – Mount Anvil

4) Natalie Wright – Shepherds Bush Housing Association

5) Naomi Nobes – Rooftop Housing Group

6) Sophie Drury – Mace Group

WINNER: Sophie Drury - Mace Group


Communications Professional of the Year Award

1) Bree Sims – Poplar HARCA

2) Derya Filiz – Anchor

3) Samantha Wait – Swan Housing Association

WINNER: Derya Filiz – Anchor


Inspirational Male Role Model Award

1) Asif Choudry – Resource & Comms Hero

2) Gary Josey – Bournemouth Borough Council

3) Oliver Herrmann – Wolverhampton Homes

WINNER: Gary Josey - Bournemouth Borough Council


Best Consultant Award

1) Helen Scurr – Ark Consultancy Ltd

2) Jane Pilkington – MAP Chartered Surveyors

3) Jenny Neville – Pennington Choices

4) Lynn Bekir – Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP

5) Melanie Dirom – Croftons Solicitors

WINNER: Lynn Bekir - Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP


Best Apprentice/Trainee Award

1) Bethany Woodroofe – WM Homes

2) Charlotte Howarth-Earlam – Irwell Valley Housing Association

3) Chloe Black – Plus Dane Housing

4) Chloe Harper – Keepmoat Homes

5) Elise Mell – Fortem

6) Karline Symes – Incommunities Housing Group

7) Kennedie Brant – Black Country Housing Group

8) Natalie Jones – Taff Housing Association

9) Shannan Melaugh – L&Q

WINNER: Natalie Jones - Taff Housing Association


Best Community Leader/Unsung Hero Award

1) Angela O’Brien – Wates Living Space

2) Cath Kinson – Newydd Housing Association

3) Diane Chandler – Edgefield Green (Housing Plus Group)

4) Janet Mulcock – Rhondda Housing Association

5) Mary Potts – Kirklees Neighbourhood Housing

6) Nicola Flett – Yorkshire Housing

7) Safia Jama – Tower Hamlets Homes

8) Tessa Dugmore – Poplar HARCA

WINNER: Janet Mulcock - Rhondda Housing Association


Leading Mentor/Coach Award

1) Emma Foster – Mount Anvil

2) Sophie Bryan – C&C (Central & Cecil Housing Trust)

3) Trudi Halliday – Hastoe Housing Association

4) Tina Wood – Wolverhampton Homes

WINNER: Tina Wood - Wolverhampton Homes


Most Effective Board Member Award

1) Lyn Bond – Newydd Housing Association

2) Melba Wilson OBE – Advance

3) Tracy Woods – Bolton at Home

WINNER: Tracy Woods - Bolton at Home


Exemplary Housing Professional Award

1) Carmel Chambers – Stockport Homes Group

2) Jen Barfoot – Homes In Sedgemoor

3) Kerrie Pryde – New Charter Group

4) Morenike Ajayi – Origin Housing

5) Rachel Honey-Jones – Newydd Housing Association

6) Sarah Eggenhuizen – Origin Housing

7) Wendy Stewart – RBH

WINNER: Jen Barfoot - Homes In Sedgemoor


Landmark Achievement Award

1) Angela Salami – One Manchester

2) Di Hart – L&Q

3) Diane Bellinger – Community Gateway

4) Jane Nelson – Mears Group

5) Jill Haley – Byker Community Trust

6) Paula Taylor – Liverpool Housing Trust

WINNER: Diane Bellinger - Community Gateway Association

Linked In Twitter Facebook eCard
Add New Comment

Related Stories

For general enquiries you can contact Inside Housing at:

1 Canada Square, 21st Floor, Canary Wharf, London E14 5AP

Tel: 0207 772 8300
Fax: 020 7772 8590/91

© 2017 Inside Housing
All rights reserved
Twitter
Facebook
LinkedIn